Warren v.Yarborough
[…] Thus, the findings of the probate court pertaining to Appellant's breach of trust are the law of the case. See id. In any event, we find the execution of the deeds by Mother dated July 14, 1998; August 24, 1998; December 22, 2000; and March 9, 2001, to Appellant as trustee and individually violated the November 20, 1996 order. Therefore, the circuit court correctly declared the deeds null and void. 3. As to whether the the probate court misapplied section 62-1-308(c) of the South Carolina Code, we find the probate court correctly exercised jurisdiction over the case. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308(c) (2009) ("When an appeal according to law is taken from any sentence or decree of the probate court, all proceedings in pursuance of the order, sentence, or decree appealed from shall cease until the judgment of the circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court is had."); Ulmer v. Ulmer, 369 S.C. 486, 492, 632 S.E.2d 858, 861 (2006) ("Section 62-1-308(c) does not apply to all orders of the probate court concerning the parties. The only proceedings required to cease are those proceedings addressed in the orders from which an appeal was taken.").