Warren v.Yarborough
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not err in affirming the probate court's interpretation of Father's will. 5. As to whether the circuit court erred in affirming the probate court's award of costs and fees, we affirm. Initially, we note the probate court's August 15, 2008 order specifically ordered Appellant to pay Respondents' "costs, expenses, and attorney[']s fees" related to the "revealing and showing" of "the breaches of trust" by Appellant. As such, the probate court was not without authority to award fees and costs. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1004 (2009) ("In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy."). Further, we find no abuse of discretion in awarding Respondents' fees and costs due to Appellant's breaches of trust. See Taylor, Cotton & Ridley, Inc. v. Okatie Hotel Grp., LLC, 372 S.C. 89, 100, 641 S.E.2d 459, 464 (Ct.