Nandwani v. Queens Inn Motel
[…] Hofer v. St. Clair, 298 S.C. 503, 513, 381 S.E.2d 736, 742 (1989). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling is based on an error of law or a factual conclusion without evidentiary support." Conner v. City of Forest Acres, 363 S.C. 460, 467, 611 S.E.2d 905, 908 (2005). "To warrant reversal based on the admission or exclusion of evidence, the appellant must prove both the error of the ruling and the resulting prejudice, i.e., there is a reasonable probability the jury's verdict was influenced by the wrongly admitted or excluded evidence." Id. The South Carolina Dead Man's Statute, section 19-11-20 of the South Carolina Code (1985), provides in pertinent part: [N]o party to an action or proceeding, no person who has a legal or equitable interest which may be affected by the event of the action or proceeding, no person who, previous to such examination, has had such an interest, however the same may have been transferred or come to the party to the action or proceeding, and no assignor of anything in controversy in the action shall be examined in regard to any transaction or communication between such witness and a person at the time of such examination deceased, insane or lunatic as a witness against a party then prosecuting or defending the action as executor, administrator, heir-at-law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee or survivor of such deceased person or as assignee or committee of such insane person or lunatic, when such examination or any judgment or determination in such action or proceeding can in any manner affect the interest of such witness or the interest previously owned or represented by him . . . . (emphasis added).