Nandwani v. Queens Inn Motel
[…] They contend the UCC establishes whether the promissory note is negotiable. They further assert that because the Navlani notes were not properly assigned, the Navlani heirs did not have a transferable interest in the notes at the time the notes were assigned to Respondent. We disagree. The special referee and Respondent cite section 62-3-101 of the South Carolina Code (2009) for the proposition that real property transfers at death from the decedent directly to his heirs or devisees. Section 62-3-101 states: Upon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of intestate estates, subject to the purpose of satisfying claims as to exempt property rights and the rights of creditors, and the purposes of administration, particularly the exercise of the powers of the personal representative under §§ 62-3-709, 62-3-710, and 62-3-711, and his personal property devolves, first, to his personal representative, for the purpose of satisfying claims as to exempt property rights and the rights of creditors, and the purposes of administration, particularly the exercise of the powers of the personal representative under §§ 62-3-709, 62-3-710, and 62-3-711, and, at the expiration of three years after the decedent's death, if not yet distributed by the personal representative, his personal property devolves to those persons to whom it is devised by will or who are his heirs in intestacy, or their substitutes, as the case may be, just as with respect to real property. (emphasis added).