Nandwani v. Queens Inn Motel
[…] Real property can be either corporeal (soil and buildings) or incorporeal (easements)." Black's Law Dictionary 1337 (9th ed. 2009). Incorporeal property is an in rem proprietary right that includes encumbrances like leases, mortgages, and servitudes. Id. at 1336. "A mortgagee has both an in personam claim against the mortgagor on the debt or obligation and an in rem action against the security." Ralph E. Boyer, Survey of the Law of Property 513 (3d ed. 1981). The probate code does not define real property. However, section 1237-10 of the South Carolina Code (2000) defines real property for the purpose of assessment of property taxes to mean "not only land, city, town and village lots but also all structures and other things therein contained or annexed or attached thereto which pass to the vendee by the conveyance of the land or lot." Furthermore, in section 31-3-20(14) of the South Carolina Code (2007), the phrase real property for the housing authority includes "lands, lands under water, structures and any and all easements, franchises and incorporeal hereditaments and every estate and right therein, legal and equitable,