Nandwani v. Queens Inn Motel
[…] Ralph E. Boyer, Survey of the Law of Property 513 (3d ed. 1981). The probate code does not define real property. However, section 1237-10 of the South Carolina Code (2000) defines real property for the purpose of assessment of property taxes to mean "not only land, city, town and village lots but also all structures and other things therein contained or annexed or attached thereto which pass to the vendee by the conveyance of the land or lot." Furthermore, in section 31-3-20(14) of the South Carolina Code (2007), the phrase real property for the housing authority includes "lands, lands under water, structures and any and all easements, franchises and incorporeal hereditaments and every estate and right therein, legal and equitable, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise." Because a mortgage is real property in South Carolina, the Navlani heirs had the right to assign the notes under section 62-3-101 prior to the estate being probated under the intestacy statute.