State v. Rogers
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-45 (Supp. 2010) ("The [municipal] court shall also have all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-110 (2003) (stating a shoplifting charge is triable in magistrate's court "if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less")[1]; S.C. Code Ann. § 56-7-10 (2006 & Supp. 2010) (omitting shoplifting from a list of offenses for which a uniform