Sanchez v. Cold Creek Nurseries
[…] Carrier argues the circuit court erred in (1) affirming the decision of the Appellate Panel of the Workers' Compensation Commission (the Appellate Panel) that Sanchez's injuries arose out of and in the course of his employment[1] and (2) reversing the Appellate Panel's finding Carrier's workers' compensation insurance policy did not cover the accident.  We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1.  As to whether the circuit court erred in affirming the finding Sanchez's injuries arose out of and in the course of his employment: S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A) (Supp. 2006) (providing a claimant is entitled to workers' compensation benefits if he sustains an "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"); Pierre v.