State v. Taylor
[…] Brassell, 326 S.C. 556, 486 S.E.2d 492 (Ct. App. 1997) (where the legislature elects not to define a statutory term, court will interpret it in accord with its usual and customary meaning).

Moreover, such a reading misapprehends the rationale behind a definite term of suspension. The statute envisions that at the end of a period of suspension, a person may reacquire his driving privilege, either by having his license returned or reissued automatically under § 56-1-400, or by having it restored by complying with the statutory provisions of §§ 56-1-400 and 56-9-500. Additionally, consistent with the procedures outlined above, § 56-1-390(1) provides, "Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-390(1) (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). When these statutory provisions are read together, it is clear the legislature intended that once a license is suspended, it remains suspended until these requirements have been met.