State v. Taylor
[…] Transp., 286 S.C. 46, 331 S.E.2d 787 (Ct. App. 1985) (on completion of DUS suspension period, § 56-9-500 requires submission of proof of financial responsibility before reinstating driver's license) (emphasis added).

Taylor, however, argues that because his definite period of suspension expired on November 1, 1996, his failure to conform to the statutory mandates of §§ 56-1-400 and 56-9-500 caused his license to expire with it. Therefore, although he may have been driving without a license, he was not driving under suspension. In support of this argument, Taylor relies on § 56-1-400, which states in pertinent part:

The department, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department. At the end of the period of suspension, other than suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the department, a new license issued to him. The department shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the department, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-400 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).