Estate of Guide v. Spooner
[…] See Uniform Probate Code (U.L.A.) §§ 3-202; 3-408 (1983). The comments to § 3-202 state:

This section [3-202] is designed to reduce the possibility that conflicting findings of domicile in two or more states may result in inconsistent administration and distribution of parts of the same estate. Section 3-408 dealing with the effect of adjudications in other states concerning testacy supports the same general purpose to use domiciliary law to unify succession of property located in different states. U.P.C. § 3-202, Cmt.

Section 3-408 of the U.P.C. provides:

A final order of a court of another state determining testacy, or the validity of a will made in a proceeding involving notice to and an opportunity for contest by all interested persons, must be accepted as determinative by the courts of this State if it includes, or is based upon, a finding that the decedent was domiciled at his death in the state where the order was made.

The comment to § 3-408, the provision parallel to S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-408 (1987), further describes the relationship between the two statutes. It states "informal proceedings, by which a will is probated or a personal representative is appointed, are not proceedings which must be respected by a local court under either § 3-202 or this section." U.P.C. § 3-408, Cmt.