Estate of Guide v. Spooner
[…] The Beaufort County Probate Court refused to transfer the case to New York finding decedent to be a domiciliary of South Carolina and, therefore, finding it had exclusive jurisdiction to probate the decedent's estate pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-201 (1987).

On appeal, Sohn argues since the proceeding filed in New York was the first "formal testacy or appointment proceeding," the Beaufort County Probate Court must stay or dismiss the probate proceeding filed in that court pending the determination of domicile by the New York Surrogate's Court pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-202 (1987) which provides:

If conflicting claims as to the domicile of a decedent are made in a formal testacy or appointment proceeding commenced in this State, and in a testacy or appointment proceeding after notice pending at the same time in another state, the court of this State must stay, dismiss, or permit suitable amendment in, the proceeding here unless it is determined that the local proceeding was commenced before the proceeding elsewhere. The determination of domicile in the proceeding first commenced must be accepted as determinative in the proceeding in this State. (Emphasis added).

Sohn asserts this statute requires all South Carolina proceedings to be stayed because formal testacy proceedings commenced in New York prior to the commencement of formal testacy proceedings in South Carolina. We agree.