In re Donnell R-H
[…] In re Destiny D., 922 A.2d 168, 172 (R.I. 2007) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982)). “The trial justice must find that the parent is unfit before terminating [their] parental rights.” In re Pricillion R., 971 A.2d 599, 604 (R.I. 2009). After a finding of parental unfitness, “the best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” Id. (quoting In re Victoria L., 950 A.2d 1168, 1174 (R.I. 2008)). DCYF filed the petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii) and (a)(3), which provide: “(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement agency, * * * after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that: “* * * “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the following: - 10 - “* * * “(iii) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department of children, youth, and families and the parent has a