Commerce Park Realty, LLC v. HR2-A Corp.
[…] On appeal, Cambio plaintiffs assert that the trial justice erred in applying the ten-year statute of limitations and by failing to address the continuing tort doctrine.16 They assert that the crime of usury existed beyond the day that the General Laws 1956 § 9-1-2, entitled “Civil liability for crimes and offenses[,]” provides, in pertinent part: 15 “Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made[.]” “The ‘continuing tort doctrine’ provides that, in certain tort cases involving continuous or repeated injuries, the statute of limitations accrues upon the date of the last injury and that the plaintiff may recover for the entire period of the defendant’s negligence * * *.” 54 C.J.S.