City of Woonsocket v. RISE Prep Mayoral Academy
[…] No provision of the city’s zoning ordinance addresses a specific classification for such an institution, and thus the general-specific maxim of statutory construction is inapplicable. Because the zoning ordinance is silent as to a specific classification and RISE’s operation could fall within two classifications under the ordinance, it was the trial justice’s responsibility and this Court’s function to “adopt the interpretation that will best carry out its evident purpose.” Nunes, 102 R.I. at 738, 232 A.2d at 780. In doing so, we are of the opinion that we need look no further than § 16-77-3.1(b), which mandates that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section or any law to the contrary, a charter school shall be deemed to be a public school[.]” Section 16-77-3.1(b) (emphasis added). By enacting the Charter Public School Act, the Legislature manifested its intent that charter public schools “be vanguards, laboratories, and an expression of the ongoing and vital state interest in the improvement of education. * * * These charter public schools shall be vehicles for research and development in areas such as curriculum, pedagogy, administration, materials, facilities, governance, parent relations and involvement, social development, instructor’s and administrator’s responsibilities, working conditions, student performance and fiscal accountability. It is the intent of the general assembly to create within the public school system vehicles for innovative learning opportunities * * *.” Id.