State v. Segrain
[…] We are persuaded that the hearing justice in the instant case considered several appropriate factors in making 14 The defendant was charged and pled nolo contendere to possession of marijuana with intent to distribute under G.L. 1956 § 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i). That section reads as follows: “Any person, except as provided for in subdivision (2) of this subsection, who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) A controlled substance, classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), or both * * *.” Section 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i) (emphasis added). - 16 - her sentencing decision and that she did not rely solely on the new charges pending against defendant.