State v. Lussier
[…] Based on those findings, the trial justice said that he was “constrained to conclude that this was not a case of self-defense or defense of others, rather it was an act of retribution to even the score for what happened earlier to [defendant’s] friends at the hands of the other Brown University student, Dillon Ingham.” Therefore, the trial justice found defendant guilty of felony assault. 5 5 At the time the criminal information was filed in this case, G.L. 1956 § 11-5-2 defined felony assault as follows: “(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years. “* * * “(c) ‘Serious bodily injury’ means physical injury that: “(1) Creates a substantial risk of death; “(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member or organ; or -6- The trial justice sentenced defendant to seven years at the Adult Correctional