Jefferson v. State
[…] Although the Public Defender in practice refuses to take on Shatney cases, notwithstanding the command of the Legislature that the applicant shall be represented by the Public Defender, on appeal, after the case has been dismissed, the Public Defender enters the case, comes before this Court and proceeds to condemn both the trial justice and the Shatney - 24 - attorney.1 As a result, in this case and in many others, applicants seeking postconviction relief are deprived of their right to collateral review of their convictions. Additionally, § 10-9.1-6(b) specifically allows for summary dismissal of applications for postconviction relief on the pleadings where there is no basis for relief. It provides: “When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine issue of material fact.” Section 10-9.1-6(b). The distinguishing factor between Shatney and § 10-9.1-6(b) is that the applicant has the benefit of counsel, and the trial justice, the ultimate factfinder, is not called upon to initiate summary disposition measures as a condition precedent to collateral review.