Jefferson v. State
[…] This Court should refrain from entering these waters. First, clearly, the parolee’s due-process rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard and to confront one’s accusers, as set forth in § 13-8-18.1(a) and (b), mirrors the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 489. Second, the parolee’s right to counsel and right “under certain circumstances to the - 18 - appointment of counsel” also are provided by statute. See § 13-8-18.1(b)(4). Critically, for purposes of this case, § 13-8-18.1(e) provides that “[i]f the alleged violator is found to have been entitled to counsel and no such counsel has been appointed, the parole violation charges must be dismissed with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) Alarmingly, with no record of the Parole Board proceeding, the majority has concluded that Jefferson was entitled to counsel, and that no such counsel was appointed.