Jefferson v. State
[…] In the case of a criminal conviction, the parolee is not entitled to relitigate the merits of the conviction. However, because Jefferson was serving a sentence of life imprisonment when he was granted parole, the Parole Board’s discretion was limited. The only question before the Parole Board was whether Jefferson’s felony conviction in Pennsylvania for aggravated assault falls within the provisions of § 13-8-14(b). This is a question of law. The majority opinion ignores the provisions of this statute that are triggered upon conviction of a violent crime while on parole, by one serving a sentence of life imprisonment, and “shall constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be eligible for parole thereafter.” (Emphasis added.) This is the controlling statutory provision before this Court. Section 13-8-14(b) provides, in its entirety: “In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who is released on parole and who is subsequently convicted of a crime of violence as defined in § 11-47-2, the conviction shall constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be eligible for parole thereafter.” After his term of incarceration in Pennsylvania, Jefferson was returned to Rhode Island and appeared before the Parole Board on April 14, 2014; he was subsequently informed that the Parole Board voted to affirm his 1994 parole revocation.