Jefferson v. State
[…] We will restrict ourselves to only those facts which are relevant to the case before us. In setting forth said facts, we rely primarily on Mr. Jefferson’s application for postconviction relief and the attachments thereto. On June 2, 1976, after Mr. Jefferson’s 1974 murder conviction, the General Assembly amended the parole statutes to include the following language, which remains in the current version of the statute: “[I]n the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who is released on parole and who is subsequently convicted of a crime of violence as defined in section 11-47-2,[2] said conviction shall 2 General Laws 1956 § 11-47-2 provides in pertinent part as follows: “‘Crime of violence’ means and includes any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit any of them: murder, manslaughter, rape, first or second degree sexual assault, first or second degree child molestation, kidnapping, first and second degree arson, mayhem, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, any felony violation involving the illegal manufacture, sale, or delivery of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance classified in schedule I or schedule II of § 21-28-2.08, any violation of § 21-284.01.1 or 21-28-4.01.2 or conspiracy to commit any violation of these statutes, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault or battery involving grave bodily injury, and/or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable as a felony; upon any conviction of an offense punishable as a felony offense under § 12-29-5.” -2- constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be eligible for parole thereafter.” P.L. 1976 ch. 223 § 2; see also § 13-8-14(b). Subsequently, in January of 1986, Mr. Jefferson was granted parole.