Jefferson v. State
[…] See Lee v. Gough, 86 R.I. 23, 32, 133 A.2d 779, 783 (1957) (considering parole to be void as of the date of subsequent criminal conviction); see also State v. Seamans, 935 A.2d 618, 622 (R.I. 2007) (admission of guilt to the underlying offense is tantamount to admission of fault with respect to probation violation). Furthermore, the Legislature has addressed the effects of a criminal conviction in the parole violation context: Section 13-8-18.1(f) provides, in relevant part, that “[p]roof of conviction of a crime committed subsequent to release on parole shall constitute probable cause for the purposes of the preliminary hearing.” Thus, the issue of whether Jefferson violated his parole in Pennsylvania was conclusive; it is not however, the controlling issue in this case.