Michael Medeiros v. Laura Sitrin et al.
[…] As a result of the dearth of evidence to support an essential element of a cause of action for negligence, breach of a legally cognizable duty, we hold that the trial justice properly entered judgment as a matter of law in favor of defendants. 1 Duty to Supervise The plaintiff argues that Ford had a duty of “[c]onstant supervision” of the students and was required “to remain” with them. The plaintiff asserts that this duty is established by G.L. 1956 § 16-2-17, which provides that students have “a right to attend * * * a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the threat, actual or implied, of physical harm by a disruptive student” and by the Rogers High School Teacher’s Handbook, which directs teachers to supervise students “at all times.”