Rouse v. Connelly
[…] Thomas J. Connelly, Jr. (defendant), a Massachusetts resident, was driving plaintiff's car and, while traveling in Tiverton, Rhode Island, struck the rear of a parked truck. As a result of this accident, plaintiff suffered a fracture of her right arm and damage to her teeth. On May 8, 1978, plaintiff filed a complaint against defendant in accordance with G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) §§ 31-7-6 and 31-7-7.[1]

It is not disputed that plaintiff failed to commence suit within the three-year limit prescribed for personal-injury actions by G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-1-14, as amended by P.L. 1976, ch. 188, § 1. The plaintiff contends, however, that the statute of limitations was tolled in this case by § 9-1-18, which provides in pertinent part:

"If any person against whom there is or shall be cause for any action, hereinbefore enumerated, in favor of a resident of the state, shall at the time such cause accrue be without the limits thereof, or, being within the state at the time such cause accrues, shall go out of the state before said action shall be barred by the provisions of this chapter, and shall not have or leave property or estate therein that can be attached by process of law, then the person entitled to such action may commence the same, within the time before limited, after such person shall return into the state in such manner that an action may, with reasonable diligence, be commenced against him by the person entitled to the same * * *."

The plaintiff further argues that § 9-1-18 was intended to protect Rhode Island plaintiffs and that its protection should not be withheld simply because §§ 31-7-6 and 31-7-7 provide an alternate means of proceeding against nonresident-motorist defendants.