State v. Raposa
[…] He contends that this amounts to a misnomer and a misdescription of the party plaintiff, which, in the absence of a statute to the contrary, is grounds for abatement.

This argument overlooks the provisions of G.L. 1956, § 12-12-3. While we do not concede that it was error to bring this complaint "in the name and behalf of the State," it is our opinion that the failure to *308 spell out the name of the state is at most merely a defect in form. Section 12-12-3 provides that "No indictment, complaint or criminal process shall be abated or quashed for any want of form, or because it omits to allege that the offense was committed * * *." In our opinion, if the complaint was defective at all, it was merely a defect in form, and the statute saves the validity of the complaint.

The defendant brings to our attention no specific authorities holding otherwise. He does direct our attention to Lemons v.