Contois v. State
[…] The sole point on which the parties are not in agreement is whether compensation payable under the compensation act is to be determined without reference to any amount receivable under any federal act.

It appears from the record that petitioners are or have been receiving certain benefits from the federal government through the Veterans Administration.

The differences of the parties arise from their views of the pertinency of § 28-31-11 which reads as follows:

"Effect of federal benefits to guardsmen. Where an injured member of the national guard or the Rhode Island state guard receives pay, subsistence, hospitalization, or other benefits from the United States as the result of such injury, such payments shall not affect his right to receive compensation under chapters 29 to 38, inclusive, of this title. When the payments received from the United States are less than he would have been entitled to receive under said chapters, then he shall be entitled to receive all the benefits to which he would have been entitled under said chapters less the benefits actually received from the United States."

The respondent contends that § 28-31-11 applies to the present situation. Since § *743 28-31-11 is silent as to death benefits the legislature did not intend that it should be applicable in such a situation.