Rickey Thompson v. Town of North Kingstown Zoning Board of Appeals, et al.
[…] The board of appeal shall not reverse a decision of the planning board or administrative officer except on a finding of prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record . . . . The board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing. The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision.” Section 45-23-70. Under § 45-23-71, an “aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the board of appeal” to the Superior Court. Section 45-23-71(a). Sitting without a jury, the reviewing Court “shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board” and “may allow any party to the appeal to present evidence in open court” only after a determination that such “additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter[.]” Section 45-23-71(b). On appeal, the Court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.