Rickey Thompson v. Town of North Kingstown Zoning Board of Appeals, et al.
[…] Zoning Ordinances § 21-95(3)(b); see § 45-23-39(b) (“Major plan review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final plan[.]”). Moreover, Thompson’s contention that the Applicants can only implement substantive changes to the Project by returning to the master plan stage of review is inconsistent with the overall contours of the major land development process as defined by state law. The Development 31 Review Act defines a master plan as “[a]n overall plan for a proposed project site outlining general, rather than detailed, development intentions.” Section 45-23-32(23). As such, “[i]t describes the basic parameters of a major development proposal, rather than giving full engineering details.” Id. By contrast, it is the preliminary plan “stage of land development and subdivision review which requires detailed engineered drawings and all required state and federal permits.” Section 45-2332(35); see § 45-23-41(a)(4) (requiring submission of “copies of all legal documents describing the property” before “approval of the preliminary plan”).