Rickey Thompson v. Town of North Kingstown Zoning Board of Appeals, et al.
[…] See Zoning Ordinances §§ 21-95(7), (7)(f); see also § 45-23-32 (provision of Development Review Act that “[w]here words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of . . . the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated” therein); § 45-24-31(20) (“Development. The construction, reconstruction, conversion, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any structure; any mining, excavation, landfill, or land disturbance; or any change in use, or alteration or extension of the use, of land.”) For the purposes of the Court’s current analysis, it is sufficient to note that the Zoning Board’s approach—and more importantly, the Consent Judgment’s exclusion of the pre-existing golf clubhouse from the Project’s 26,000 square feet of commercial space—rests on a colorable interpretation of