Rickey Thompson v. Town of North Kingstown Zoning Board of Appeals, et al.
[…] Id. at 10-11. As mandated by the Development Review Act and the Town’s Land Development Regulations, the Planning Commission found in the Preliminary Plan Decision that the Project “meets the requirements of the [CVD] [O]rdinance.” Preliminary Plan Decision 7; see § 45-2360(a), (a)(2) (requiring “positive finding[ ]” that “[t]he proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance” before approval of 22 development application); North Kingstown Ordinances Appendix A (Land Development Regulations), § 3.1(a), (a)(2) (implementing same requirement).