Rickey Thompson v. Town of North Kingstown Zoning Board of Appeals, et al.
[…] The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision.” Section 45-23-70. Under § 45-23-71, an “aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the board of appeal” to the Superior Court. Section 45-23-71(a). Sitting without a jury, the reviewing Court “shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board” and “may allow any party to the appeal to present evidence in open court” only after a determination that such “additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter[.]” Section 45-23-71(b). On appeal, the Court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations [or] provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of