Rickey Thompson v. Town of North Kingstown Zoning Board of Appeals, et al.
[…] See Zoning Board Decision 10-11. The provisions of the CVD Ordinance that address the determination of a CVD district’s “overall percentage of nonresidential to residential building coverage” occur in the context of provisions that are largely aimed at the design and layout of proposed “development[s]” and do not explicitly address whether pre-existing buildings adjacent to the development must be included. See Zoning Ordinances §§ 21-95(7), (7)(f); see also § 45-23-32 (provision of Development Review Act that “[w]here words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of . . . the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated” therein); § 45-24-31(20) (“Development.