Laura M. Mellor and Linda M. Mellor, et al., v. Arnold Lumber Co., et al.
[…] Musone, 572 A.2d 280, 284 (R.I. 1990) (quoting Kenney v. Providence Gas Co., 118 R.I. 134, 140, 372 A.2d 510, 513 (1977)). “That said, ‘a number of reasons—such as undue delay, bad faith, undue prejudice to the opposing party, . . . [or] futility of the amendment—may nonetheless warrant the denial of a motion to amend.” 28 Gannon, 200 A.3d at 1080 (quoting IDC Properties, Inc. v. Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc., 128 A.3d 383, 393 (R.I. 2015)). Pursuant to § 10-7-2, Plaintiffs’ claims for loss of parental society and companionship under § 10-7-1.2 are subject to a three-year statute of limitations that began to run as of Mrs. Mellor’s death on April 4, 2018. See § 10-7-2 (“Except as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of the person.”). However, Plaintiffs filed their Motion for Leave to File a Third Amended Complaint on February 4, 2022. (Mot. Leave File Third Am.