Antonietta Iorio v. Waste Connections of Rhode Island
[…] Texas law generally disfavors restraints on trade and, specifically, covenants not to compete that “‘impose[] upon the employee any greater restraint than is reasonably necessary to protect the business and good will of the employer.’” Cardinal Personnel, Inc. v. Schneider, 544 S.W.2d 845, 848 (Tex. App. 1976) (quoting Weatherford Oil Tool Company v. Campbell, 340 S.W.2d 950, 951 (Tex. 1960)); see also Valley Diagnostic Clinic, P.A. v. Dougherty, 287 S.W.3d 151, 155 (Tex. App. 2009). The Texas Business and Commerce Code, § 15.51(b) provides that: “If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code. . . . For the purposes of this subsection, the ‘burden of establishing’ a fact means the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.” 4 For purposes of this motion, the parties have stipulated that Texas law will apply as stated in the CNA’s choice of law provision. (Pl.’s Mem. Supp. 8 n.2 (Mar. 5, 2021); Def.’s Mem.