Antonietta Iorio v. Waste Connections of Rhode Island
[…] LasikPlus of Texas, P.C., 418 S.W.3d at 222. 30 4 Whether the Noncompete Clause is Reasonable in Scope Iorio asserts that in the event the Court finds that the covenants not to compete are enforceable, the terms of the noncompete are unreasonable and should be reformed. (Pl.’s Mem. at 15; Pl.’s Br. at 35.) Section 15.50 requires that the “limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a). “If the trial court determines that any particular provision is unreasonable or overbroad, the trial court has the authority to reform the Agreement and enforce it by injunction with reasonable limitations.” Marsh USA Inc., 354 S.W.3d at 778 (citing Tex.