Town of Westerly v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 503, C.A.
[…] An arbitration award may be vacated when the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law or the contract, or when the arbitration award was completely irrational. Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 442 (R.I. 1996). As long as the award “draws its essence” from the contract and is based upon a “passably plausible” interpretation of the contract, it is within the arbitrator’s authority and not subject to vacation by the Court. Jacinto v. Egan, 120 R.I. 907, 912, 391 A.2d 1173, 1176 (1978). Grounds for vacating an award are provided by statute in § 28-9-18: “(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. 4 “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 289-13. “(b) A motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award shall not be entertained by the court unless the award is first implemented by the party seeking its