Town of Westerly v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 503, C.A.
[…] See Turco, 574 A.2d at 146. 12 C Motion to Stay Typically, a party’s motion to vacate an arbitrator’s award will not be entertained by this Court unless the party seeking to vacate the award first implements the award. See § 28-9-18(b). However, “the court, upon sufficient cause shown, may order the stay of the award or any part of it upon circumstances and conditions which it may prescribe.” Id. The moving party must demonstrate that implementation of the award would cause irreparable harm and that the plaintiff was likely to succeed on its motion to vacate the award.