Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] Factor, 41 A.3d 994, 1002 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Generation Realty, LLC v. Catanzaro, 21 A.3d 253, 258 (R.I. 2011)). Further, the Court ‘“must consider the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.”’ Id. (quoting Generation Realty, LLC, 21 A.3d at 259). Section 37-2-19 governs the use of competitive negotiations in public bidding contracts. See § 37-2-19. Section 37-2-19(e) provides that “[a]n award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals.” This provision further states that competitive negotiation “[d]iscussions need not be conducted” under certain enumerated circumstances.6 See id.