Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] Mem. at 11, like the state statutes at issue, nothing in 23 C.F.R. Part 636, Subpart E, appears to require the State to engage in these discussions. See 23 C.F.R. § 636.501 (“In a competitive acquisition, discussions may include bargaining.”) (emphasis added). 15 for the method by which the State shall conduct discussions with the parties should it choose to use competitive negotiations as a procurement method. See § 37-2-20(a)(2) (stating that when the chief purchasing officer makes certain determinations in writing, “then a negotiated award may be made as set forth in subsection (b) or (d) of this section”) (emphasis added). Moreover, § 37-2-23 affords the State broad power to cancel solicitations. Section 37-223 provides that “[a]n invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicitation may be cancelled, or all bids or proposals may be rejected, if it is determined, in writing, that the cancellation or rejection is taken in the best interest of the state and approved by the chief purchasing officer.” Consequently, as Respondents contend, the State “may be authorized to conduct other methods of procurement,” but in this situation, officials have determined that cancellation of the solicitation in its entirety is in the State’s best interest.