Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] (quoting Generation Realty, LLC, 21 A.3d at 259). Section 37-2-19 governs the use of competitive negotiations in public bidding contracts. See § 37-2-19. Section 37-2-19(e) provides that “[a]n award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals.” This provision further states that competitive negotiation “[d]iscussions need not be conducted” under certain enumerated circumstances.6 See id. Petitioners also rely on § 37-2-20(b), which provides that “[w]here there is more than one bidder, competitive negotiations, pursuant to § 37-2-19, shall be conducted with the three (3) (or two (2) if there are only two (2)) bidders determined in writing These circumstances include where “the purchasing agent makes a written determination concerning one or more of the following: 6 “(1) With respect to prices, where the prices are fixed by law or regulation, except that consideration shall be given to competitive terms and conditions; “(2) Where