Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] law or regulation, except that consideration shall be given to competitive terms and conditions; “(2) Where time of delivery or performance will not permit discussions; or “(3) Where it can be clearly demonstrated and documented from the existence of adequate competition or accurate prior cost experience with the particular supply, service, or construction item that acceptance of an initial offer without discussion would result in fair and reasonable prices, and the request for proposals notifies all offerors of the possibility that an award may be made on the basis of the initial offers.” Section 37-2-19(e). 14 to be the lowest responsive and responsible bidders to the competitive sealed bid invitation.” Section 6.3(B) of the Procurement Regulations states that under “§ 37-2-19(d), written or oral discussion shall be conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award.” 220-RICR-30-00-6.3 (emphasis added). However, other subsections of §§ 37-2-19 and 37-2-20 clearly and unambiguously demonstrate that engagement in competitive negotiation is permissive, not mandatory. See Downey v. Carcieri, 996 A.2d 1144, 1151 (R.I. 2010) (“It is an axiomatic principle of statutory construction that the use of the term ‘may’ denotes a permissive, rather than an imperative, condition.”). For instance, § 37-2-19(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen . . . the purchasing agent determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable . . . a contract may be awarded by competitive negotiation.” (Emphasis added.)