Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] Mem. at 11, like the state statutes at issue, nothing in 23 C.F.R. Part 636, Subpart E, appears to require the State to engage in these discussions. See 23 C.F.R. § 636.501 (“In a competitive acquisition, discussions may include bargaining.”) (emphasis added). 15 for the method by which the State shall conduct discussions with the parties should it choose to use competitive negotiations as a procurement method. See § 37-2-20(a)(2) (stating that when the chief purchasing officer makes certain determinations in writing, “then a negotiated award may be made as set forth in subsection (b) or (d) of this section”) (emphasis added). Moreover, § 37-2-23 affords the State broad power to cancel solicitations.