Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] See Proposed Am. Pet. at 26, 28. 17 (Cardi’s Obj. at 3.) Cardi also points to 23 C.F.R. § 636.507, which outlines rules for communications with offerors, including that certain information shall not be revealed during discussions.9 See id. at 4; 23 C.F.R. 636.507. Section 37-2-19(d) provides, in full: “Written or oral discussions may be conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. All oral discussions conducted with responsible offerors who submit proposals shall be memorialized in writing and all such writings shall be deemed public record at the time the contract is awarded and shall be made available for public inspection. Discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.” While the language of the statute clearly prohibits disclosure of information during discussions, it does not expressly set out whether this method of procurement is foreclosed altogether where, as here, there has been disclosure of some information outside of the competitive negotiation