ASA S. Davis, III v. Town of Exeter, et al.
[…] Boyer v. Bedrosian, 57 A.3d 259, 270 (R.I. 2012). ‘“[S]ubject matter jurisdiction is an indispensable requisite in any judicial proceeding.’” Long v. Dell, Inc., 984 A.2d 1074, 1079 (R.I. 2009) (quoting Newman v. Valleywood Associates, Inc., 874 A.2d 1286, 1288 (R.I. 2005). Pursuant to § 8-2-14, this Court “shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue…and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]” Section 8-2-14. While the Rhode Island Superior Court is a court of general jurisdiction, it does not have subjectmatter jurisdiction over all cases if such jurisdiction has been conferred by statute upon another tribunal. See Barone v. O’Connell, 785 A.2d 534, 535 (R.I. 2001).