State of Rhode Island v. Cesare Decredico, C.A.
[…] Section 11-37.1-16(a)-(c). On appeal, the State carries the burden of presenting “a prima facie case that justified the proposed level of and manner of notification.” Section 11-37.1-16(a). Pursuant to the statute, a prima facie case is made out by establishing the following two prongs: “(1) [a] validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; (2) [r]easonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool.” Section 11-37.116(b)(1)-(2). The Magistrate must affirm the Board’s findings when the State presents a prima facie case unless he or she “is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination 10 on either the level of notification of the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.” Section 1137.1.16(c). As such, the appellant is given the opportunity to present evidence and testimony challenging the State’s prima facie case. See State v. Germane, 971 A.2d 555, 580-81 (R.I. 2009).