State of Rhode Island v. Cesare Decredico, C.A.
[…] Germane, 971 A.2d at 589. The Supreme Court added that “the board of review’s ability to consider dynamic factors beyond the static factors analyzed by the [validated risk assessment tool] . . . has a ‘substantial relation to the public health, safety, morals, [and] general welfare.’” Id. at 585 (quoting Kaveny v. Town of Cumberland Zoning Board of Review, 875 A.2d 1, 10 (R.I. 2005)). In terms of relevant statutes, § 11-37.1-6(1)(b) requires that “the [Board] will utilize a validated risk assessment instrument and other material approved by the parole board to determine the level of risk an offender poses to the community . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 11-37.1-6(2)(i) mandates that “[t]he [B]oard shall within thirty (30) days of a referral of a person shall conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material provided by the agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender.” (Emphasis added.) Section 11-37.1-6(4) further requires that “the [Board] shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency . . . relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the [Board].” Section 11-37.1-6(4). (Emphasis added.) As made evident by the case law, statutes, and guidelines, the STABLE-2007 is just one factor in determining an offender’s risk of re-offense. The Board also considers other additional relevant material when determining the offender’s risk of re-offense.