State of Rhode Island v. Cesare Decredico, C.A.
[…] The Supreme Court accords great weight to a hearing justice’s determinations of credibility but considers issues of law de novo. DiCarlo v. State, 212 A.3d 1191, 1195 (R.I. 2019). In State v. Dennis, the Supreme Court applied the standard applicable to reviews of factual findings following a nonjury hearing. 9 29 A.3d 445, 450 (R.I. 2011). However, decisions from a drug court magistrate are generally not brought to the Supreme Court on direct appeal. III Analysis Judicial review of sex offender classifications is governed by § 11-37.1-16. Section 1137.1-16, entitled “Application review—Burden of production and persuasion,” provides that: “(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification. “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘prima facie case’ means: “(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; “(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool.