State of Rhode Island v. Cesare Decredico, C.A.
[…] Id. On August 15, 2019, Decredico filed a Notice of Appeal from the Order of Magistrate Flynn entered on August 2, 2019. See Notice of Appeal from Decision of Magistrate. Oral arguments regarding the appeal were held before this Court on April 16, 2021. II Standard of Review Section 8-2-39.2(j) governs direct appeals from a drug court magistrate. The appeals are heard by a justice of the Superior Court in accordance with the rules of procedure established by the Superior Court. Section 8-2-39.2(j) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides: “A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The superior court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a drug court magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a drug court magistrate.” Section 8-2-39.2(j). “And he described it more as a collection.