H.V. Collins Properties, Inc. v. State of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] See Woodland Manor, III Associates, L.P., 2003 WL 25657220 (applying the eminent domain statute, § 37-6-23, to inverse condemnation case). Nevertheless, a superior court decision is not binding on this Court. Forte Brothers, Inc. v. State, Department of Transportation, 541 A.2d 1194, 1196 (R.I. 1988). (“Obviously, a well-reasoned decision of a trial justice of coordinate jurisdiction may have a persuasive effect upon another justice of a trial court. However, only the decisions of [the Rhode Island Supreme Court] are of binding effect upon all justices of trial courts of this state.”). Section 9-21-10 provides, in pertinent part: “Interest in civil actions. – (a) In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided.” Section 9-21-10(a). 25 The purpose of § 9-21-10 is to encourage early settlement of claims. In Barbato v.