M & D Transportation, Inc. v. Michael Long
[…] Barros, 710 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 1998)). In contrast to the agency’s findings of fact, an agency’s determinations of law, including issues of statutory interpretation, “are not binding on the reviewing court.” Pawtucket Transfer Operations, LLC v. City of Pawtucket, 944 A.2d 855, 859 (R.I. 2008) (internal quotation omitted). Instead, this Court reviews the record de novo in order “to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts.” Id. (internal quotation omitted). III Analysis According to G.L. 1956 § 28-14-1(4), “‘Wages’ means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount.” Long’s position with M&D was considered an “[a]ll over the road driver.” See Claimant’s Ex. 1. According to M&D’s “Payroll Breakdown Summary Road Drivers” (Payroll Breakdown), all over the road drivers are paid by the mile.