M & D Transportation, Inc. v. Michael Long
[…] Id. at 1. II Standard of Review Pursuant to § 42-35-15 of the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act (APA), “[a]ny person, . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within [an] agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review” by this Court. The Superior Court has jurisdiction to review the board’s decision denying a petitioner’s application. Sec. 42-35-15(b). This Court “may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings,” and may reverse or modify the agency’s decision if “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) “(2) “(3) “(4) “(5) “(6) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; Made upon unlawful procedure; Affected by other error of law; Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 42-35-15(g). This Court must not “substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact,” and will defer to an agency’s factual determinations as long as they are supported by legally competent evidence on the record. Id.; see Town of Burrillville v. R.I. State Labor Relations Board., 921 A.2d 113, 118 (R.I. 2007).