Quidnessett Memorial Cemetery v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] (Pl.’s Trial Br. at 13.) As to the section of property on which the seepage pit and drainage system were installed, Plaintiff argues that “[t]he State’s acts in constructing the seepage pit in the wrong location, outside of the area of either the 1984 or 1990 Easements, and failing to remedy the flooding it collected and distributed onto [Plaintiff’s] property as was represented by the State, constitute a taking of land for public uses without just Section 9-1-14(b) provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue[.]” 13 Section 9-1-25 reads, in full: 12 “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in § 9-1-51, for cases of sexual abuse, when a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by a special act of the