Quidnessett Memorial Cemetery v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] to the section of property on which the seepage pit and drainage system were installed, Plaintiff argues that “[t]he State’s acts in constructing the seepage pit in the wrong location, outside of the area of either the 1984 or 1990 Easements, and failing to remedy the flooding it collected and distributed onto [Plaintiff’s] property as was represented by the State, constitute a taking of land for public uses without just Section 9-1-14(b) provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue[.]” 13 Section 9-1-25 reads, in full: 12 “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in § 9-1-51, for cases of sexual abuse, when a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within the three-year (3) period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action.” Section 9-1-25(a). 19 compensation.”