Glen Hebert v. The City of Woonsocket
[…] Daluz, 961 A.2d 287, 295 (R.I. 2008). Furthermore, “‘a decision to grant or deny declaratory or injunctive relief is addressed to the sound discretion of the [hearing] justice[.]’” K & W Automotive, LLC v. Town of Barrington, 224 A.3d 833, 836 (R.I. 2020) (quoting La Gondola, Inc. v. City of Providence, 210 A.3d 1205, 1213 (R.I. 2019) (further citations omitted)). Under the UDJA, the Superior Court possesses the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 9-30-1; see also P.J.C. Realty, Inc. v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (quoting § 9-30-1). Section 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides as follows: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Section 9-30-2. “‘A party seeking injunctive relief must demonstrate that it stands to suffer some irreparable harm that is presently threatened or imminent and for which no adequate legal remedy exists to restore that plaintiff to its rightful position.’” Hebert, 213 A.3d at 1077 (quoting Nye