Vapor Technology Association, et al. v. Gina Raimondo, et al., C.A.
[…] Newport Court Club Associates v. Town Council of Middletown, 800 A.2d 405, 417 (R.I. 2002). Accordingly, in determining whether the delegation in § 23-1-1 is unconstitutional, the Court “examine[s] the specificity of the functions delegated, the standards accompanying the delegation, and the safeguards against administrative abuse.” Bourque v. Dettore, 589 A.2d 815, 818 (R.I. 1991). a Specificity of Functions Delegated First, the Court must consider the specificity of the functions delegated by § 23-1-1. The statute delegates to the DOH the functions to 1) “take cognizance of the interests of life and health among the peoples of the state”; 2) “make investigations into the causes of disease, the prevalence of epidemics and endemics among the people, the sources of mortality, the effect of localities, employments and all other conditions and circumstances on the public health”; 3) “do all in its power to ascertain the causes and the best means for the prevention and control of diseases or conditions detrimental to the public health”; and 4) “adopt proper and expedient measures to prevent and control diseases and conditions.”