Vapor Technology Association, et al. v. Gina Raimondo, et al., C.A.
[…] Under the APA, administrative agencies are normally required to follow a statutorily prescribed process before a final rule or regulation can take effect. The agency publish notice of the proposed rule thirty days before the filing of the final rule. Section 42-35-2.7. Then, the agency must hold a public-comment period of at least thirty days after the publication of notice of the proposed rule. Section 42-35-2.8. The agency must consider “all information and comments on a proposed rule which is submitted . . . within the comment period.” Id.