Annotate this Case
[…] However, this claim is misplaced: determination of whether the ADA Disputes are arbitrable is separate and distinct from the question of this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute. Before the Court are two Petitions for Mandating Arbitration Pursuant to Contract. The authority for the relief sought in the First and Second Petitions is based upon G.L. 1956 § 10-3-4. Section 10-3-4 states, in pertinent part: “The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition the superior court for the county in which any of the parties reside or has his or her place of business for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the agreement.” In the Second Petition, WPMC, Northeast, and Acreage are all signatories to the 2015 WPMC OA, which contains a Rhode Island arbitration clause. The 2015 WPMC OA represents a large basis for the claims in the Second Petition.