Stephen R. Mattatall v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Wolford Corp., 689 N.W.2d 471, 473 (Iowa 2004) (“It is not essential for a criminal statute to include language that the violation of the statute constitutes a misdemeanor or felony.”). In Rhode Island, crimes are classified as a felony, a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor based on the possible punishment, as set forth in § 11-1-2. It is unnecessary that each criminal statute under Rhode Island law further identify the offense as a felony, misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor. As to Petitioner’s second assertion, § 11-23-1 begins, “[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder,” and establishes the criminal nature of the act. “unlawful,” means “not lawful; illegal.” Unlawful, The word MERRIAM-WEBSTER.COM, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unlawful.