Stephen R. Mattatall v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Catanzaro, 21 A.3d 253, 259 (R.I. 2011)); State v. Flores, 714 A.2d 581, 583 (R.I. 1998). Petitioner asserts that his statute of conviction, § 11-23-1, fails to provide a penalty and therefore, a conviction under that statute cannot stand. See Pet’r’s Mem. at 6-9; Pet’r’s Second Supp. Mem. at 11-19. The cases upon which Petitioner relies, however, are distinguishable from the case at bar. In Maxie, the case upon which Petitioner principally relies, the defendant was convicted of sex trafficking of a minor pursuant to § 11-67-6. 187 A.3d at 331. The version of § 11-67-6 in effect on the date the crime allegedly occurred read, in pertinent part, as follows: “(b) Any person who: “(1) Recruits, employs, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, persuades, obtains, or maintains, or so attempts, any minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or “(2) Sells or purchases a minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or “(3) Benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in subdivision (1) or (2); or “(c) Every person who shall commit sex trafficking of a