James Karnes, Jr. v. Rhode Island Division of Public Utilities and Carriers; and National Grid, C.A.
[…] Id. at 7. National Grid was able to accurately demonstrate the value of the utility services rendered to Appellant, and thus the Division properly found that Appellant was not excused from his obligation to pay for those services simply due to National Grid’s mistake. Narragansett Elec. Co., 898 A.2d at 100. 5 Id. at 8; see G.L. 1956 § 39-3-13.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he division shall have the power, when deemed by it necessary, to provide . . . any [ ] form of relief which the division may devise to do equity to the parties.” Sec. 39-3-13.1 (emphasis added). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that this section gives the Division “broad powers.” Narragansett Elec. Co. v.