Rhode Island Department of Attorney General v. Paul LaFrance
[…] The justice may also receive further evidence, recall witnesses or recommit the matter with instructions.” R.I. Super. Ct. R. Prac. 2.9(h). Thus, this Court conducted a de novo review of the portions of the record appealed. See id. The Court offered each of the parties the opportunity to present testimony and any additional evidence at the hearing, but they rested on the record from the hearing before the Magistrate and argued based on the record. Petitioner was present. 3 III Analysis Judicial review of sex offender classifications is governed by G.L. 1956 § 11-37.1-16. It provides, in pertinent part: “(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification. “(b) For purposes of this section, “prima facie case” means: “(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; “(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool.