Rhode Island Department of Attorney General v. Paul LaFrance
[…] Loss stated that Petitioner would be “more than manageable on a Level I rating;” however, the Magistrate found other language in Mr. Loss’s report troubling. Magistrate’s Tr. 17, Oct. 30, 2018. Specifically, Petitioner referred to the incident as a “mistake” and not a crime; Petitioner placed responsibility on his victim; and Petitioner took advantage of a young woman 2 who was “struggling with life and sexuality” and therefore vulnerable. Id. at 18-19. In a thorough, well-reasoned decision, the Magistrate affirmed the findings of the Board. Petitioner appealed to this Court. II Standard Section 8-2-39.2(j) of the Rhode Island General Laws governs the Superior Court review of a magistrate’s decisions and provides: “A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The superior court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a drug court magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a drug court magistrate.” Section 8-2-39.2(j). In turn, Superior Court Rule of Practice 2.9(h) states: “The Superior Court justice shall make a de novo determination of those portions to which the appeal is directed and may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the judgment, order, or decree of the magistrate.