Rhode Island Department of Attorney General v. Paul LaFrance
[…] “(c) Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.” Section 11-37.1-16(a)-(c). Hence, according to § 11-37.1-16, the reviewing justice must affirm the Board’s findings when the State presents a prima facie case unless he or she “is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.” Section 11-37.1-16(c). As such, a petitioner is given an opportunity to present evidence and testimony challenging the State’s prima facie case. See State v.