Linda Mernick and Ken Mernick v. State of Rhode Island Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, C.A.
[…] The Mernicks argue that lack of notice is demonstrated by the fact that the Notice is not dated and does not reference any mailing date. Conversely, the DPUC avers that notice was timely given to the Mernicks. The DPUC contends that notice to the Mernicks’ counsel was not required under its Rules of Practice and Procedure because counsel failed to enter a written appearance with the DPUC. See DPUC’s Rules of Practice and Procedure, 815-RICR-00-00-1 § 1.12(E)(1)(c). Additionally, the DPUC argues that there is no statutory requirement mandating the Notice contain a date or date of mailing under § 42-35-9. “In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice.” Sec. 42-35-9(a). The notice shall include: “(1) [a] statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) [a] statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) [a] reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; (4) [a] short and plain statement of the matters inserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished.” Sec. 42-35-9(b)(1)-(4); see also DPUC’s Rules of Practice and Procedure, 815-RICR-00-00-1 § 1.12(C)(1)(a)-(e). 5 In addition to the preceding requirements, “[t]he division shall give the public utility and the complainant, if any, ten (10) days notice of the time and place where and when the