Linda Mernick and Ken Mernick v. State of Rhode Island Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, C.A.
[…] Id. at 3-4. Notably, the appeals process requires the party to file an appeal with the Rhode Island Superior Court within thirty days from the mailing date of the Decision. Id. at 3. On January 19, 2018, the Mernicks filed this appeal in the Providence County Superior Court. Presently, the Mernicks contest the legality of the notice provided and whether the Decision complies with § 42-35-12. The DPUC has timely objected to the appeal. II Standard of Review This Court’s review of an appeal from an administrative action is governed by § 42-3515. Pursuant to § 42-35-15(a), “[a]ny preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency act or ruling is immediately reviewable in any case in which review of the final agency order would not provide an adequate remedy.” Sec. 42-35-15(g) provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; 3 “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record;