Linda Mernick and Ken Mernick v. State of Rhode Island Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, C.A.
[…] Id. at 315, 302 A.2d at 311. B Informal Review Decision The Mernicks also aver that the Decision is not in compliance with § 42-35-12 because it makes no findings of fact. Specifically, the Mernicks contend that the Decision does not address whether notice was sent, the amount due on the utility account, or cite to any statutory authority for its reasoning. The DPUC objects arguing that the Decision met the requirements for this Court to uphold its decision. An administrative agency’s final order is governed by § 42-35-12, which provides in pertinent part: “Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Sec. 42-35-12. In order to satisfy this statutory requirement, ‘“[t]he rationality of an agency’s decision must encompass its fact findings, its interpretation of the pertinent law, and its application of the law to the facts as found.”’ Sakonnet Rogers, Inc. v. Coastal Res. Mgmt.