Peter K. Sullivan v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, C.A.
[…] In response to Appellant’s argument that he should have been permitted to appeal the Division’s denial to the Board, DEM asserts that it did not violate Appellant’s due process rights because the Board was defunct at the time and no longer exists. Lastly, DEM avers that Appellant submitted evidence in his brief that was not before AAD, and therefore, this Court should not consider it. II Standard of Review This Court’s review of an appeal from an administrative action is governed by § 42-3515(g) which provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error or law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” 7 When reviewing an agency’s decision, this Court looks only to the certified record that was before the agency at the time the decision was rendered. Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assocs., Ltd. v. Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 804-05 (R.I. 2000).