Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Thereafter, the Board voted in favor of the Application for a dimensional variance and a special use permit by a vote of four to one. Id. at 85. The Board members later signed a written decision memorializing their votes, and it was recorded in the City of Newport Land Evidence Records, Book 2672 at Page 275, on May 24, 2017.2 Additional facts will be provided in the Analysis portion of this Decision. II Standard of Review This Court’s review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d) which provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; 2 Curiously, it was counsel for the Applicants who prepared the written decision; however, considering that the Board members signed and adopted the decision, this Court will review said document as if it had been written by the Board. See May-Day Realty Corp. v.