To Hamogelo Toy Paidiou a/k/a The Smile of the Child v. Estate of Matoula Papadopouli, C.A.
[…] Specifically, the Administratrix argues that an administrator of an estate has an affirmative duty to protect an estate from spurious attacks. In addition, the Administratrix contests TSOTC’s request for the disgorgement of legal fees paid in reliance on the Probate Court order, where an administrator acting in good faith should not be personally liable for actions done in its capacity as representative of an estate. Section 33-22-26 states, “In cases contested before a probate court or on appeal from the probate court, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in the discretion of the court may be awarded to either party to be paid by the other, or to either or both parties to be paid out of the estate which is the subject of the controversy, as justice may require.” Section 33-2226. Attorney fees for services rendered on behalf of an estate may be properly awarded by the Probate Court that has “jurisdiction to award counsel fees for services rendered to the estate[s] of decedents.” Hon.