To Hamogelo Toy Paidiou a/k/a The Smile of the Child v. Estate of Matoula Papadopouli, C.A.
[…] On March 15, 2017, the Probate Court held a hearing on the Administratrix’s Miscellaneous Petition. On April 13, 2017, the Probate Court issued the April 13th Order that mandated the following: (1) to lift the freeze on the Stifel Bank Account; (2) to use the Estate assets to pay for the fees and costs associated with the will contest 5 which was an extension of administrative costs; and (3) requiring any additional payments to be approved by the Probate Court. TSOTC now appeals the Probate Court’s April 13th Order. The Administratrix on behalf of the Estate objected. II Standard of Review Section 33-23-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs probate appeals, which provides the following: “(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter ‘appellant’), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established by taking the following procedure: “(1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order or decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file, in the office of the clerk of the probate court, a claim of appeal to the superior court and a request for a certified copy of the claim and shall pay the clerk his or her fees therefor. “(2) Within thirty (30) days after the entry of the order or decree, the appellant shall file, in the superior court, a certified copy of the claim and the reasons of appeal specifically stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the superior court shall allow amendments and additions thereto. “(3) The appellant shall file with the probate clerk an affidavit in proof of the filing and docketing of the probate appeal pursuant to the time deadlines set forth in subdivision (a)(2).” Section 33-231(a). When reviewing a probate appeal, “the [S]uperior [C]ourt is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court for retrial of the case de novo.” In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citing Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see also § 33-23-1(b). Furthermore, “the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, 6 however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions.” Section 33-231(b). III Discussion A Res Judicata First, the Administratrix asserts that TSOTC waived its right to appeal on res judicata grounds.