Annotate this Case
[…] Under the recreational use statute,1 landowners who make their property available to the public for recreational use 2 and do not charge an admission fee will be immune from premise liability pursuant to § 32-6-3. In other words, the statute limits a recreational landowner’s liability for personal injuries sustained by recreational users on his or her property. See § 32-6-3; see also Smiler v. Napolitano, 911 A.2d 1035, 1038-39 (R.I. 2006). 1 The recreational use statute, in pertinent part, provides that: “[A]n owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby: “(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; “(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor “(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to any person or property caused by an act of omission of that person.” Sec. 32-6-3. Section 32-6-2(4) provides that “[r]ecreational purposes” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following: 2 “hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, horseback riding, bicycling, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, water sports, viewing or