Annotate this Case
[…] Napolitano, 911 A.2d 1035, 1038-39 (R.I. 2006). 1 The recreational use statute, in pertinent part, provides that: “[A]n owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby: “(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; “(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor “(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to any person or property caused by an act of omission of that person.” Sec. 32-6-3. Section 32-6-2(4) provides that “[r]ecreational purposes” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following: 2 “hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, horseback riding, bicycling, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites, and all other recreational purposes contemplated by this chapter.” Sec. 32-6-2(4). 15 Under the statute, recreational users are treated as trespassers to which the recreational property owner owes no duty except to refrain from willful or wanton conduct.