Amitai Vardi, et al. v. Uri Bar-Zemer, C.A.
[…] Conversely, Defendant maintains that Plaintiffs have failed to produce any evidence indicating a breach of either the duty of loyalty or impartiality. He argues that throughout his tenure as Trustee, he has consistently been in contact with the beneficiaries and has not used Trust assets to benefit either himself or select beneficiaries at the expense of the beneficiaries as a whole. California Probate Code § 16002 explicitly states that a “trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” The duties of loyalty and impartiality require a trustee to (1) administer the trust without engaging in self-dealing or contrary to the interest of 12 the beneficiaries and (2) act impartially with regard to managing and investing the trust’s assets while considering the differing interests of