Joshua Davis v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] For example, in Rodriguez, 822 A.2d 894, the defendant was charged with violating three separate statutory provisions. Specifically, count 1 accused defendant of murder in the first degree and count 2 accused him of using a firearm while committing a crime of violence, which in this case was murder. Id. at 899. Section 11-47-3.2 (“[u]sing a firearm when committing a crime of violence”) required proof of a fact (using a firearm) that § 11-23-1 (“[m]urder”) did not. Id. at 906. Each count required proof of a separate and additional fact that the other did not. Id. Accordingly, the Court found that the crimes cannot merge because each In Rhode Island, first-degree murder is “[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing, or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson or any violation of §§ 11-4-2, 11-4-3, or 11-4-4, rape, any degree of sexual assault or child molestation . . . .” Sec. 11-23-1. 10 In Rhode Island, the Kidnapping of a minor statute provides in pertinent part: “Whoever, without lawful authority, forcibly or secretly confines or imprisons any child under the age of sixteen (16) years within this state against the child’s will, or forcibly carries or