Joshua Davis v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] State, No. KM-2018-0320, 2019 WL 3035444 (R.I. Super. July 3, 2019). Consequently, Petitioner in the present matter raised this decision and its implications during his July 10, 2019 hearing in relation to claims brought forth regarding registration. While not explicitly mentioned in Petitioner’s Second Amended Petition, the Court is satisfied that the issue was sufficiently referenced and raised during the hearing to require analysis. During his 2008 plea, the Petitioner pled guilty to Count II, first-degree child molestation sexual assault pursuant to § 11-37-8.1. As a result, the Community supervision for child molestation parole requirement outlined in § 13-8-30 was triggered. These requirements provide: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws to the contrary, any person convicted of first degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1 or second degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.3 shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed, be subject to community supervision upon that person’s completion of any prison sentence, suspended sentence, and/or probationary term imposed as a result of that conviction. “In the case of a person convicted of first degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1, community supervision shall be for life and pursuant to the provisions of § 11-37-8.2.1, community supervision shall include electronic monitoring via an active global positioning system for life.