James A. Mascola, in his capacity as Trustee of the James A. Mascola Revocable Trust v. Town of Westerly, C.A.
[…] Bogan, 523 U.S. at 44; L.A. Ray Realty, 698 A.2d at 209. E Attorney’s Fees The Town requests reasonable attorney’s fees to compensate it for defending the instant action. The Plaintiff argues that the Town is not entitled to attorney’s fees because it cannot show that Plaintiff’s actions “were frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation” and brought in bad faith. DiRaimo v. City of Providence, 714 A.2d 554, 557-58 (R.I. 1998); see also Andrade v. Jamestown Hous. Auth., 82 F.3d 1179, 1192 (1st Cir. 1996). Section 45-24-71(f) of the Zoning Enabling Act specifically provides for attorney’s fees only in cases involving the appeal of the enactment or amendment of a zoning ordinance. This section provides that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, upon the motion of the parties or on its own motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to any party to an appeal, including a municipality.” Id. The Court declines to award attorney’s fees to the Town because it has not found Plaintiff’s actions to be “frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation” or brought in bad faith.