James A. Mascola, in his capacity as Trustee of the James A. Mascola Revocable Trust v. Town of Westerly, C.A.
[…] The Town sent a letter to individuals who owned property in close proximity to the Airport, notifying them of the December 18, 2017 meeting. The letter was not sent by certified mail, nor did it include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate. No additional notice was sent to the Plaintiff. Therefore, notice of the public hearing did not comply with § 45-24-53(c)(1) and Westerly Code 26028D(2), requiring a map “showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate” to be sent with written notice “of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing.” Section 45-24-53(c)(1)-(2).