James A. Mascola, in his capacity as Trustee of the James A. Mascola Revocable Trust v. Town of Westerly, C.A.
[…] Boyer v. Bedrosian, 57 A.3d 259, 270 (R.I. 2012). Therefore, the Court may consider the Meeting Minutes and other evidence in determining whether the Plaintiff has standing. 10 disadvantaged or aggrieved by such defective notice, thereby preserving his claim for defective notice. The Plaintiff also asserts that he suffered an economic injury to his property due to its reclassification in a “Confliction Area” as a result of the Ordinance. Pursuant to § 45-24-53(c), “[w]here a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this section, with the additional requirements that: “(1) Notice shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate; and “(2) Written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and