James A. Mascola, in his capacity as Trustee of the James A. Mascola Revocable Trust v. Town of Westerly, C.A.
[…] Id. (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 931 (9th ed. 2009)). While the Superior Court possesses exclusive original subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the case at bar, whether the Court should exercise that jurisdiction is the crux of the issue. This Court has drawn a distinction between subject-matter jurisdiction and the authority of the court to proceed. See Chase v. Bouchard, 671 A.2d 794, 795-96 (R.I. 1996); Hartt v. Hartt, 121 R.I. 220, 226, 397 A.2d 518, 521 (1979). Section 45-24-71(a) governing the appeals of an enactment or amendment to a zoning ordinance provides: “An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective. The appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or by any group of residents or landowners whether or not incorporated, of the municipality. The appeal shall not stay the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, as enacted or amended, but the court may, in its discretion, grant a stay on appropriate terms, which may include 8 the filing of a bond, and make other orders that it deems necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal.” Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, § 45-24-71(b) requires the complaint to “state with specificity the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation.” Id. Section 5 of Chapter § 260-51 of Westerly’s “Airport Area Overlay District” Ordinance, states: “This Ordinance shall take effect upon passage.” “A true copy of an Ordinance passed January 22, 2018.” Id.