776 Hartford Avenue, LLC Mobile Home Park v. Elizabeth Taylor, C.A.
[…] The Landlord had no control over the mobile home itself, but only over the land on which the mobile home sat. As such, it was not the responsibility of the Landlord, under the terms of the Act, to construct a slab underneath the mobile home so as to prevent damage. Rather, that duty rests on the Tenant, the owner of the mobile home itself. B Mobile and Manufactured Homes Act Section 31-44-7 of the Rhode Island General Laws—also known as the Mobile and Manufactured Homes Act—also governs the relationship between our Plaintiff and Defendant. Section 31-44-7 requires in relevant part: “All terms and conditions of the occupancy must be fully disclosed in a written lease by the mobile and manufactured home park owner to any prospective mobile and manufactured home park resident at a reasonable time prior to the rental or occupancy of a mobile and manufactured home space or lot. The disclosures shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: (1) The licensee shall agree at all times during the tenancy to: (v) Maintain all mobile and manufactured homes rented by the owner in a condition which is structurally sound and capable of withstanding adverse effects of weather conditions.” (emphasis added). Importantly, the mobile home in question in this case is not rented by the owner or Landlord but rather, is owned by the Defendant.