776 Hartford Avenue, LLC Mobile Home Park v. Elizabeth Taylor, C.A.
[…] When Defendant contacted Ms. Duggan in the spring of 2017, Defendant testified that Ms. Duggan “changed her mind” and refused to install the concrete slab. Defendant indicated that she believed Ms. Duggan had certain financial issues that prevented her from installing the 4 slab. As a result, Defendant notified Ms. Duggan that she would not pay rent until the concrete slab had been installed. The rental monies were placed in an escrow account until this issue was resolved. II Standard of Review The parameters for appeal of District Court judgments to Superior Court are governed by statute. Section 9-12-10 of the Rhode Island General Laws, entitled “Claim of appeal of superior court,” in pertinent part provides that a party may appeal a judgment of the district court by “claiming an appeal from the judgment of the district court, in writing, filed with the clerk of the division within two (2) days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the judgment is entered. . . .” With respect to the appeal of landlord and tenant matters heard in District Court, § 9-12-10.1 entitled “Claim of appeal to superior court in landlord tenant actions,” mandates, in pertinent part, that a party claim such an appeal “in writing, filed with the clerk of the division within