776 Hartford Avenue, LLC Mobile Home Park v. Elizabeth Taylor, C.A.
[…] Section 9-12-10 of the Rhode Island General Laws, entitled “Claim of appeal of superior court,” in pertinent part provides that a party may appeal a judgment of the district court by “claiming an appeal from the judgment of the district court, in writing, filed with the clerk of the division within two (2) days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the judgment is entered. . . .” With respect to the appeal of landlord and tenant matters heard in District Court, § 9-12-10.1 entitled “Claim of appeal to superior court in landlord tenant actions,” mandates, in pertinent part, that a party claim such an appeal “in writing, filed with the clerk of the division within five (5) days after the judgment is entered. . . .” Additionally, Chapter 18.1 of Title 34 applies to commercial leases.