State of Rhode Island v. Megan Knight
[…] See Super. R. Crim. P. 48(a) (providing that “[t]he attorney for the State may file a dismissal of an indictment, information, or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate”). However, equating the completion of a deferred sentence with a dismissal of a criminal case is misguided. The comparison neglects to consider that the defendant completed the deferred sentence; and the case is neither dismissed nor does the statute still require that the defendant be exonerated. See §§ 12-1.3-2 and 12-1.3-3. Every criminal defendant seeking to 5 Section 12-1.3-2(a), provides, in relevant part, “[a]ny person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the conviction took place; provided, that no person who has been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of conviction expunged; and provided, that all outstanding court-imposed or court-related fees, fines, costs, assessments, charges, and/or any other monetary obligations have been paid, unless such amounts are reduced or waived by order of the court.” Sec. 12-1.3-2. Moreover, § 12-1.3-3, entitled “Motion for expungement – Notice – Hearing – Criteria for Granting,” establishes the considerations a court must make before it “may, in its discretion, order the expungement of the records of conviction of the person filing the motion . . . .” Sec.