State of Rhode Island v. Megan Knight
[…] Subsection (c) of the deferred sentence statute as written does appear to present a conflict as to the amount of time that a defendant must wait before becoming eligible for an expungement hearing and that which is required by the expungement statutes. Upon the successful completion of a deferred sentence, a defendant “shall become immediately eligible for consideration for expungement pursuant to the provisions of §§ 12-1.3-2 and 12-1.3-3.” Sec. 12-19-19(c). However, § 12-1.3-2(e) provides: “Subject to § 12-19-19(c), and without regard to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a deferred sentence upon its completion, after which the court will hold a hearing on the motion.” Sec. § 12-1.3-2(e). This Court notes that § 12-1.3-2(e) does not disregard subsection (d), which states that “a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a felony conviction after ten (10) years from the date of the completion of his or her sentence.” Sec. § 12-1.3-2(d); see also State v. Feng, 421 A.2d 1258, 1264 (R.I. 1980) (quoting Coastal Fin. Corp. v. Coastal Fin.