State of Rhode Island v. Megan Knight
[…] As it does in all criminal cases, the State only enters to bring or dismiss charges against a defendant for violating criminal statutes. The Court then assesses the criminal charges brought by the State. The Court, the State, and the defendant discuss plea agreements in conference in an attempt to resolve the case. After the State has made its final plea offer, the defendant may accept the State’s offer or go to trial. However, in every criminal case, the Court ultimately determines and imposes a sentence. See § 12-19-2 (“[T]he court . . . may, in its discretion, select the kind of punishment to be imposed, and, if the punishment is fine or imprisonment, its amount or term within the limits prescribed by law . . . ”); see also Fortes, 114 R.I. at 173, 330 A.2d at 411 (“[T]he sentencing 14 process in the Superior Court involves an exercise of judicial discretion . . . .”). The State is not required to agree to the sentence.