State of Rhode Island v. Megan Knight
[…] The determination of whether a violation has occurred shall be made by the court in accordance with procedures relating to violation of probation in court rules and §§ 12-19-2 and 12-1914.” Sec. 12-19-19(b). Once a sentence is deferred, neither the State nor the Department of Corrections Division of Rehabilitative Services (Probation) has been assigned the responsibility of monitoring a defendant’s compliance with the deferred sentence agreement’s terms and conditions. See § 1219-14; Super. R. Crim. P. 32(f). According to § 12-19-14(a), which governs probation violations, “[w]henever any person who has been placed on probation . . . violates the terms and conditions of his or her probation as fixed by the court, the police or department of corrections division of rehabilitative services shall cause the defendant to appear before the court.” Once the police, or Probation, brings a defendant before the Court for an alleged probation violation, Rule 32(f) of the Rhode Island Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he court shall not revoke probation or revoke a suspension of sentence or impose a sentence