State of Rhode Island v. Megan Knight
[…] in relevant part, “[a]ny person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the conviction took place; provided, that no person who has been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of conviction expunged; and provided, that all outstanding court-imposed or court-related fees, fines, costs, assessments, charges, and/or any other monetary obligations have been paid, unless such amounts are reduced or waived by order of the court.” Sec. 12-1.3-2. Moreover, § 12-1.3-3, entitled “Motion for expungement – Notice – Hearing – Criteria for Granting,” establishes the considerations a court must make before it “may, in its discretion, order the expungement of the records of conviction of the person filing the motion . . . .” Sec. 12-1.3-3 (b). 16 expunge a criminal conviction following a completed sentence, including defendants who successfully complete a deferred sentence, must be eligible for expungement under the conditions enacted by the General Assembly. See State v.