Annotate this Case
[…] Id. “When we determine the true import of statutory language, it is entirely proper for us to look to ‘the sense and meaning fairly deducible from the context.’” In re Brown, 903 A.2d 147, 150 (R.I. 2006) (quoting In re Estate of Roche, 16 N.J. 579, 109 A.2d 655, 659 (N.J. 1954)). Middletown cites G.L. 1956 § 45-6-1(a), which states: “(a) Town and city councils may, from time to time, make and ordain all ordinances and regulations for their respective towns and cities, not repugnant to law, which they deem necessary for the safety of their inhabitants from fire, firearms, and fireworks; to prevent persons standing on any footwalk, sidewalk, doorstep, or in any doorway, or riding, driving, fastening, or leaving any horse or other animal or any carriage, team, or other vehicle on any footwalk, sidewalk, doorstep, or doorway within the town or city, to the obstruction, hindrance, delay, disturbance, or annoyance of passersby or of persons residing or doing business in this vicinity; 11 to regulate the putting up and maintenance of telegraph and other wires and their appurtenances; to prevent the indecent exposure of any one bathing in any of the waters within their respective towns and cities; against breakers of the Sabbath; against habitual drunkenness; respecting the purchase and sale of merchandise or commodities within their respective towns and cities; to protect burial grounds and the graves in these burial grounds from trespassers; and, generally, all other ordinances, regulations and bylaws for the well ordering, managing, and directing of the prudential affairs and police of their respective towns and cities, not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, or of the United States.” (Emphasis added.)