Christopher Callaci v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Exeter, et al., C.A.
[…] He also avers that the requested variances are not the least relief necessary, again because the lot’s original dimensions would not have required a variance to build the singlefamily home contemplated in Trade Wind’s application. All of Mr. Callaci’s arguments are based on the reduction in lot size effectuated by the consent judgment. The cases underlying the consent judgment were litigated over a period of six years—that judgment has long been final and is binding on the Zoning Board. The Zoning Board does not have the power to overrule a Superior Court judgment. See § 45-24-57(1). The Superior Court, and not a zoning board, has jurisdiction over actions related to title of real property. G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14(a) (“The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue[.]”). Any challenge to the Consent Judgment is improper in the context of an administrative appeal and is immaterial to the Zoning Board’s decision. Therefore, the Consent Judgment is outside the scope of this Court’s review of the Zoning Board’s decision.