State of Rhode Island v. Jose Figueroa, C.A.
[…] Our Supreme Court has acknowledged that “[r]isk assessment is not an exact science,” and that those entrusted with such tasks must be allowed to exercise a measure of judgment and discretion. State v. Germane, 971 A.2d 555, 589 (R.I. 2009). The statutory scheme established for determining a sex offender’s risk to reoffend and corresponding level of community notification expressly authorizes the Board in making such determinations to utilize both a validated risk assessment instrument and “other material [that may be helpful to the] board . . .” See § 11-37.1-6(1)(b); see also Germane, 971 A.2d at 572. The Board “shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency . . . including, but not limited to, police reports; prosecutor’s statements of probable cause, presentence investigations and reports, . . . adult criminal history records . . .” Sec. 11-37.1-6(4); see also § 11-37.1-12(b)(5). 3 The information in the record reflects that the Florida charges were dismissed after the Defendant married his alleged victim. 4 The Sex Offender Community Notification (SOCN) guidelines promulgated by