Middle Creek Farm, LLC, et al. v. Portsmouth Water & Fire District, et al., C.A.
[…] R. Civ. P. 19 interchangeably, although both are distinct. The Court will, therefore, proceed with its analysis under both standards and address the distinctions between the two as needed. A UDJA Middle Creek’s complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief was brought under the provisions of the UDJA. The UDJA is broad in scope and is to be liberally construed and administered to provide a simple and effective means by which parties may secure a binding judicial determination of their “rights, status [or] . . . relations.” See Arnold v. Lebel, 941 A.2d 813, 817 (R.I. 2007). Section 9–30–11 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” This requirement furthers the purpose of the UDJA, which is ‘“to facilitate the termination of controversies.”’ Abbatematteo v. State, 694 A.2d 738, 740 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Thompson v. Town Council of Westerly, 487 A.2d 498, 499 (R.I. 1985)).