Town of Warren v. Michael J. Clancy
[…] The Town is asking this Court if they can terminate him. This Court believes that to answer that question would be to render an advisory opinion. If the Town were to terminate Detective Clancy, he might (although the Court is not deciding whether he is) be entitled to have an arbitrator rather than a judge decide the legitimacy of that action. In the absence of a justiciable controversy, the Court will not declare that the Town can or cannot terminate Detective Clancy or his IOD benefits. C Sec. 45-19-19 While musing during oral argument, the Court raised the issue whether § 45-19-19 provided a solution to the Town’s concerns. That statute provides as follows: “The city or town councils of the various cities and towns may provide, by ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on leave of absence from their employment due to sickness contracted or injuries sustained in the performance of their duties; provided, that no ordinance is contrary to any pension cost of living increase or escalator clause in a collective bargaining agreement, and provided, further, that no ordinance provides for a disability retirement allowance of less than sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3 %) of a retiree’s annual salary at the time of retirement nor more than one hundred percent (100%) of a retiree’s annual salary.” After oral argument, the parties provided memoranda on this question. Not unexpectedly, they responded differently.