Town of Warren v. Michael J. Clancy
[…] G.L. 1956 § 23-28.364. In contrast, there is no such presumption for infections under the accidental disability pension statute. In order to qualify for an accidental disability pension, a police officer must show that he or she is (1) physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service and (2) that the incapacity is the “natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty.” Sec. 36-10-14(a). In addition, the officer is required to “certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed. . . [that] result[ed] in the alleged disability. . . .” Id. 3 the same conclusion: Defendant’s disability was not work-related for accidental disability pension purposes under § 36-10-14(a).