Ann Marie DiBiasio v. Zoning Board of Appeal for the Town of Johnston, et al., C.A.
[…] (Appellant’s Mem. Ex. 9.) The State Board of Standards and Appeals returned the appeal application for lack of jurisdiction because the underlying issue was a zoning violation not a building code violation. (Appellant’s Mem. Ex. 10.) Appellant then filed the instant appeal in this Court on March 18, 2015, thirty-six days after the Zoning Board issued its written decision. (Compl.) II Standard of Review Superior Court review of local zoning board decisions is governed by the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act (the Act). Secs. 45-24-27 to -72. Specifically, § 45-24-69(d) provides this Court’s standard of review: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” 3 After conducting a review of the entire record, this Court determines “whether substantial evidence existed to support” the decision of the zoning board. Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 (R.I. 2003) (quoting OK Props. v.