Ann Marie DiBiasio v. Zoning Board of Appeal for the Town of Johnston, et al., C.A.
[…] The officer or agency from whom the appeal is taken shall immediately transmit to the zoning board of review all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken. Notice of the appeal shall also be transmitted to the planning board or commission.” Appellant filed her first notice of appeal with the Town on October 20, 2014. (C.R. at 63.) The Zoning Board, and not the Board of Appeals,1 ultimately heard the appeal and rendered a decision. 1 Section 23-27.3-127.2 provides for the composition of a Board of Appeals to adjudicate appeals from building code violations: “A board of appeals shall be appointed by each municipality. The board shall consist of the following five (5) members: one shall be an architect; two (2) shall be professional engineers; one shall be a builder or superintendent of construction; and one shall be a member of the general public. . . . An aggrieved party . . . may appeal an interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act under this code by a local official of a city or town charged with the administration or enforcement of this code of any of its rules and regulations, to the local board in that city or town.” The parties have stipulated that the Town has not established a Board of Appeals pursuant to § 23-27.3-127.2. (Stip. of Facts at ¶ 1.) The Zoning Board contends that if this Court were to conclude that the Board of Appeals, and not the Zoning Board, should have heard this appeal, the case should