Ann Marie DiBiasio v. Zoning Board of Appeal for the Town of Johnston, et al., C.A.
[…] Comm. of Cranston v. Bergin-Andrews, 984 A.2d 629, 649 (R.I. 2009) (holding that a “motion to reconsider,” which does not exist in Rhode Island, can be treated as a motion to vacate pursuant to Super R. Civ. P. 60(b)); Sarni v. Meloccaro, 113 R.I. 630, 636, 324 A.2d 648, 651 (1974) (holding that an improper request for 7 Appellant, through counsel, followed the building official’s instructions with respect to the appeals process. Specifically, after the Zoning Board, which Appellant apparently believed was acting as the Board of Appeals, rendered its decision, she appealed pursuant to § 23-27.3127.2.5(f), which provides: “Any aggrieved party affected by the decision of the local board may appeal to the state board of standards and appeals within twenty (20) days after the filing of the local decision with the building official and owner. Any determination made by the local board shall be subject to review de novo by the state board of standards and appeals.” On February 27, 2015, Appellant filed an appeal with the State Board of Standards and Appeals. (Appellant’s Ex. 9.) If the State Board of Standards and Appeals had jurisdiction over the issues presented on appeal, that appeal would have been timely filed.