Ann Marie DiBiasio v. Zoning Board of Appeal for the Town of Johnston, et al., C.A.
[…] However, the fact that the erroneous information about that issue was conveyed more than once by the agency makes it understandable to us why [appellant] might assume that such official utterances must be correct.” Id. Here, Appellant received a written notice of violation from the Town’s building official. (C.R. at 62.) The notice provided that Appellant has the right to appeal his decision and stated: “You have the right to appeal under section 23-27.3-124.3 Appeals which states: The owner shall either comply with the order or shall appeal the order to the local board of appeals within thirty (30) days of mailing or posting of the notice and order. There shall be no appeal to the order to board an unsecured or vacant building structure. The board of appeals shall, if requested by the owner, hold a hearing where it will either confirm, modify, or revoke the notice and order of the building official in accordance with the provisions of 23-27.3-126.0 as may be deemed just and proper in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare.” Id. (italics in original). The statutory provision cited in the notice provides a right to appeal decisions related to building code violations, which are not pertinent to the dispute at issue here.