Henry W. Archetto, et al. v. The Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown, et al., C.A.
[…] We’re not asking the board to make any statement regarding the legal status of Providence [Avenue]. We’re saying that we will build the road pursuant to all the specifications that were agreed by the Town. And if we can’t build it, we can’t build it. Id. at 9. He further stated that Applicant was not seeking “th[e] board to exercise any kind of decisionmaking over the status of the road.” Id. Indeed, had Applicant requested the Board to make any such decision, it would not have had jurisdiction to do so. See G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14(a) (“The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue . . . .”). Counsel for the Applicant later reiterated that “[w]e’re not asking for any right or permission from the Town of Jamestown to use its road. We have made that very clear that this is a paper road.” (Tr.