Labonte's Auto School, LLC v. Safety Educators, Inc., C.A.
[…] (quoting Horn v. S. Union Co., 927 A.2d 292, 294 n. 5 (R.I. 2007)). Here, reading § 31-10-20—a statute relating to driver’s education course requirements—in conjunction with § 31-10-19—a statute that is not only cited in § 31-10-20, but 12 also relates to driver’s education—it becomes abundantly clear that the word “program” is meant to be used interchangeably with “course.” One example is particularly prescient. In § 31-1019(c), the General Assembly mandated that, in addition to requiring CCRI to provide thirty-three hours of classroom instruction, “the state shall also provide a separate program of instruction, as previously set forth in this section . . . .” Furthermore, in § 31-10.1-1.2(a)—a statute entitled “Approved motorcycle rider education program”—our Legislature provides that: “The [Rhode Island Board of Education] and/or the Community College of Rhode Island may certify motorcycle dealers engaged in selling motorcycles or an