Labonte's Auto School, LLC v. Safety Educators, Inc., C.A.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 1-4. As a prerequisite to obtaining limited instruction drivers’ permits or drivers’ licenses, Rhode Islanders must complete a driver’s education course of instruction that meets certain statutory requirements. Prospective drivers under the age of eighteen can fulfill their statutorily- prescribed thirty-three hours of classroom education in two ways: either they successfully complete the course offered by the Community College of Rhode Island (CCRI) as outlined in § 31-10-19—or one similar to it, see § 31-10-20(a)—or they successfully complete “a similar course of instruction in another state recognized by the [Rhode Island Board of Education]2 as equivalent to it.” Sec. 31-10-20(b). To qualify as a “similar course of instruction” that is offered in another state, the course must satisfy four minimum requirements, the fourth of which is at the center of the present dispute—i.e., “that the program does not offer outside the classroom road test instruction or driving lessons to Rhode Island students.” Sec. 31-10-20(b). In this case, both Plaintiff and Defendant offer such courses of instruction to Rhode Island’s prospective drivers. However, Defendant’s sister company, AAA Driver Training School, which is located at the same location as Defendant, also offers “on the road” driving lessons.