Labonte's Auto School, LLC v. Safety Educators, Inc., C.A.
[…] Med. Offices, LLC v. E. Greenwich Fire Dist., 138 A.3d 163, 167 (R.I. 2016) (quoting In re Tetreault, 11 A.3d 635, 639 (R.I. 2011)). Of course, “under no circumstances” should a court “construe a statute to reach an absurd result.” Mancini v. City of Providence, 155 A.3d 159, 163 (R.I. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citation omitted); see also Long v. Dell, Inc., 984 A.2d 1074, 1081 (R.I. 2009). In other words, context is critical. See Mancini, 155 A.3d at 163. Looking to § 31-10-20 in its entirety, the word “program” is used only twice, but both times within the four requirements listed in subsection (b). The first use of “program” appears in its plural form: “All driver’s education programs shall include information concerning the Anatomical Gift Act chapter 18.6 of title 23, and information on donor cards pursuant to the applicable provisions of chapter 18.6 of title 23.” Sec. 31-10-20(b) (emphasis added). The second time “program” appears is in the phrase at issue in this case—i.e., “that the program does not offer outside the classroom road test instruction or driving lessons to Rhode Island students.” Id. (emphasis added).