Labonte's Auto School, LLC v. Safety Educators, Inc., C.A.
[…] (Emphasis added). Reading each of those related statutes in harmony, the Court is compelled to hold that “program” and “course” are interchangeable terms for purposes of § 31-10-20(b). See Such, 950 A.2d at 1156. Therefore, after engaging with the aforementioned tools of statutory construction, the Court finds that “program” and “course” were meant to convey the same meaning in § 31-1020(b). After considering the arguments presented in this case, it is abundantly clear to the Court that the General Assembly—in requiring as one criterion for approval of a similar course of instruction “that the program does not offer outside the classroom road test instruction or driving lessons to Rhode Island students”—intended for inside the classroom instruction and outside the classroom instruction to be separate. See § 31-10-20(b). Presumably, this is in the interest of public safety as it ensures that prospective driving students have learned the rules of the road prior to getting on the road.