Labonte's Auto School, LLC v. Safety Educators, Inc., C.A.
[…] According to Plaintiff, Defendant and AAA Driver Training School share more than a location: they purportedly share the same president and treasurer as well as another corporate officer. Comp. ¶¶ 7-8, 10. In March of 2017, Plaintiff filed its Complaint alleging the foregoing facts. Plaintiff charges that while Defendant and AAA Driver Training School may be distinct in form, they exist as separate entities for the principal purpose of evading § 31-10-20(b)’s requirement “that the program does not offer outside the classroom road test instruction or driving lessons to Rhode Island students.” In support of this position, Plaintiff reads § 31-10-20(b)’s language as preventing a driving school—or “program”—from offering both in-class instruction and outside the classroom instruction.