Labonte's Auto School, LLC v. Safety Educators, Inc., C.A.
[…] James Condo Ass’n, 676 A.2d at 1346). 4 III Discussion The outcome of Defendant’s motion to dismiss hinges on the meaning of the word “program” in § 31-10-20(b) of our General Laws. Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that § 31-10-20(b) prohibits a driving school—such as Defendant and/or its sister corporation AAA Driver Training School—from offering both inside the classroom driving instruction and outside the classroom driving instruction.3 Of note, the word “program” is not a defined term in chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Rhode Island General Laws. To provide full context, § 31-10-20(b)—the heading to which is entitled “Driver education course requirement before licensing”—begins with the mandate that: “no limited instruction permit or license shall be issued to any person not more than eighteen (18) years of age unless that person shall have successfully completed a course of instruction as provided in § 31-10-19, or a similar course of instruction in another state recognized by the [Rhode Island Board of Education] as equivalent to it.”